Thank you for contacting UPES, we will get back to you shortly.

You can also reach us on our Toll free number: 1800-102-8737

banner

DETAILS

durationIcon

Duration of Program 4 years (8 Semesters)

durationIcon

Seats 30 Only

  • Prepares students to meet the above challenges through specialized subjects, delivered through industry aligned curriculum, courseware, and mentors.
  • Provides you an exciting career with a leading Global S. I or ISV company.

DETAILS

Semester I Semester II 

Subject

  • Mathematics I
  • Chemistry I
  • Programming and Data structures.
  • English
  • IT Infrastructure Landscape Overview
  • Induction Program
  • Chemistry I Lab
  • Programming and Data Structures Lab
  • English Lab

Subject

  • Mathematics II
  • Physics I
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • ITIL (Information Technology Infrastructure Library
  • Environmental Science
  • Design Thinking - Powered by IBM
  • Physics I Lab
  • Advanced Data Structures-Lab
  • Basic Electronics Engineering Lab
Semester III  Semester IV

Subject

  • Object Oriented Programming
  • Formal Languages and Automata Theory
  • Advanced Database Management Systems
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Operating Systems
  • IT Service Management (ITSM)
  • IT Application discovery  & Dependency Management
  • Advanced Database Management Systems Lab
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • Dynamic Paradigm in IT Infrastructure Management 1
  • IT Application discovery  & Dependency Management
  • IT Service Management (ITSM) Lab

Subject

  • Software Engineering & Project management
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks
  • Programming with Python
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Open Elective I
  • Storage Technology Foundation
  • IT Infrastructure Management operations
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks Lab
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
  • Dynamic Paradigm in IT Infrastructure Management 2
  • Programming with Python Lab
Semester V Semester VI 

Subject

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Computer Graphics
  • IT Service Delivery & IT infrastructure Management - Service Models and Benefits
  • Information Technology Security Evaluation Criteria (ITSEC)
  • Micro Processor & Embedded Systems
  • Professional Elective I
  • Venture Ideation
  • IT Infrastructure Management Frameworks
  • IT Service Delivery & IT infrastructure Management - Service Models and Benefits Lab
  • Micro Processor & Embedded Systems Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • Social Internship
  • Dynamic Paradigm in IT Infrastructure Management 3

Subject

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Data Centre transformation
  • Technology and tools for infrastructure management
  • Professional Elective II
  • Open Elective II
  • IT Infrastructure Automation
  • Compiler Design
  • Data Centre Transformation Lab
  • Minor Project II
  • Human values & Ethics
  • IT Infrastructure Automation
  • Dynamic Paradigm in IT Infrastructure Management 4
Semester VII Semester VIII 

Subject

  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • Professional Elective III
  • Open Elective-III
  • Cryptography and Network Security Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship

Subject

  • Professional Elective IV
  • Indian Constitution
  • Major Project II
PE - I  PE - II
  • Virtualization and Cloud Computing
  • Internet of Things(IoT)
  • Information Security Fundamentals
  • Mainframe Systems Skills
  • Cloud Computing Architecture & Deployment Models
  • Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN) & IOT Standards
  • IT Systems & Network Security
  • Mainframe Operating Systems (zOs & zVM)
PE - III PE - IV 
  • Cloud Computing Security & Management
  • Virtualization & Cloud Computing
  • Data & Applications Security
  • Linux on Mainframe
  • Backup and Disaster Recovery
  • Development of IoT applications with Case Studies
  • Digital Forensics
  • System Management & Resource Allocation on Mainframes

Click here to view Open Elective Subject list

  • Server specialists
  • Storage specialists
  • IT Infrastructure Solution Designers
  • Remote Infrastructure Management consultants
  • IT Pre-Sales specialists
  • Applications management team members and leaders
  • Project management and program management professionals
 

Semester

Tuition Fee (Rs.)

Academic Service Fee (Rs.)

Total (Rs.)

I

108,750

72,250

181,000

II

108,750

72,250

181,000

III

115,500

77,000

192,500

IV

115,500

77,000

192,500

V

124,500

83,000

207,500

VI

124,500

83,000

207,500

VII

134,250

89,500

223,750

VIII

134,250

89,500

223,750

Click here to view Other Fees

Examination Pathway admissions through UPESEAT (UPES Engineering Aptitude Test):

  • Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)
  • Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level (12th)

Non-Examination Pathway:

  • JEE Main Merit –
    Eligibility: Minimum 50% marks at higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 50% aggregate in PCM at senior secondary level (12th class)

  • Board Merit –
    Eligibility: Minimum 80% marks at higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 80% aggregate in PCM at senior secondary level (12th class)
In light of the ongoing pandemic situation due to COVID-19, keeping in mind the safety of students and parents, UPES entrance test for B. Tech - UPESEAT 2020 stands cancelled.

As per the revised selection process admissions for B. Tech & B. Pharma program for AY 2020 will be done on the basis of 10+2 central/state board results.

Selection process schedule – Applicants/aspirants are advised to follow the below timelines -

Activities Timelines

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Last date to apply

20 July 2020

31 July 2020

20 Aug 2020

Last date to submit class 10th & 12th marks 

23 July 2020

3 Aug 2020

23 Aug 2020

Selection list to be declared 

25 July 2020

5 Aug 2020

25 Aug 2020

Last date to submit fee

28 July 2020

8 Aug 2020

28 Aug 2020

 

Application process

  1. Step 1– Apply online at https://admission.upes.ac.in/apply (students already applied to follow step 2)
  2. Step 2 - Submit their academic details as per above mentioned timelines on https://bit.ly/Upesbtech 

     

Note:

  • Applicants will be considered for the respective round of selection process as per the defined timelines
  • One applicant will be processed only for one round of selection process
  • In case the results of the applicant state board examinations are not declared yet, you may upload the marks as soon as the board results get declared and he/she will be considered for next round of selection process
  • State boards students are advised to submit only class 12 marks (in case board result include class 11th marks also)

 

Selection process

  • Seat allotment for the respective round will be declared as per the defined timelines.
  • Seat allotment process will be based on merit order and seat availability in the desired program
  • In case of the Tie at 10+2 PCM score/percentage for B. Tech program applicants the weightage will be given to applicant scoring higher marks in Mathematics followed by Physics and Chemistry (if required)
  • In case of the Tie at 10+2 PCM score/percentage for B. Pharma program applicants, the weightage will be given to applicant scoring higher marks in Biology followed by Physics and Chemistry (if required)

 

Admission process

  • Students can check their results on https://bit.ly/btechR2
  • Follow admission instructions as per offer letter (if shortlisted)
  • Need to adhere to the admission process deadline. Offer letter stands null & void if missed the deadline for admission process
  • Refund policy as per the UGC guidelines

               

In case of any queries or clarifications, please feel free to reach out to us at our toll-free number 18001028737 or email to enrollments@upes.ac.in

 

Merit Based Scholarship

  1. Scholarship will be offered to students securing an aggregate of 80% marks in class X & XII & 80% marks in PCM for B.Tech (All Streams) in CBSE/ ICSE / State Examination Board. Such scholarships will be limited to 10% of seats in each B.Tech Program. Scholarships will be allotted for the first Semester in Merit order to eligible candidates.
  2. Scholarships will be awarded based on merit only.
  3. Continuation of Scholarship in the subsequent years will be as per the University policy Scholarship Amount
  • 50% on Tuition fee of first Semester

Scholarship for Uttarakhand State Board Toppers:

  1. Merit order allotment of 1 seat per program.
  2. The seats reserved under this category will be within the 15% reservation for Uttarakhand resident students.
  3. Should have “Sthai Niwas Praman Patra” (Permanent Residence Certificate)
  4. Students will be entitled only for 1 scholarship at a time (either through Uttarakhand Board Toppers or through Uttarakhand Resident category)
  5. Scholarship in subsequent years will be as per merit scholarship policy of the University

Scholarship Amount

  • 25% of tuition fee waiver for Boys and 35% for Girl students in first year

Special Scholarship:  

JEE Toppers

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

95.01% +

100%

90.01% - 95%

85%

85% - 90%

75%

     

Board Merit

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

95.01% +

100%

90.01% - 95%

85%

85% - 90%

75%

Disclaimer: Only one category of scholarship can be availed by student, Multiple scholarship to one candidate will not be granted