banner

DETAILS

durationIcon

Duration of Program 4 Years

durationIcon

Seats 10 only

  • IT makes a significant contribution to the productivity of the Manufacturing sector in the management of supply chains, CRM, collaborating in designs, and increasing employee output.
  • IT helps to control access and store, transmit, and manipulate information with a higher degree of accuracy and less redundancy, thereby enhancing the performance of the sector. Manufacturing companies are increasingly adopting IT services to optimize their business processes. 

DETAILS

Semester I  

Subject

  • Mathematics I
  • Chemistry
  • Programming and Data Structures
  • Open Source and Open Standards
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Design Thinking
  • English Communication

Practical

  • Chemistry Lab
  • Programming and Data Structures-Lab
  • Basic Electronics Engineering Lab
Semester II  

Subject

  • Mathematics-II
  • Physics
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Environmental Studies
  • Database Management Systems
  • IT Applictions and Open Standards

Practical

  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Physics Lab
  • Database Management Systems Lab
Semester III  

Subject

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Computer System Architecture
  • Advanced Database Management Systems
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Operating Systems
  • Introduction to Manufacturing Informatics

Practical

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
  • Advanced Database Management Systems Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Manufacturing Systems-1
Semester IV  

Subject

  • Software Engineering & Project management
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks
  • Manufacturing Process and Systems (Discrete and Process)
  • Advanced Programming using Java
  • Web Technologies through PHP
  • Open Elective-1

Practical

  • Data Communication and Computer Networks Lab
  • Advanced Programming using Java Lab
  • Web Technologies through PHP-Lab
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Manufacturing Informatics 2
Semester V  

Subject

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Computer Graphics
  • IT Adoption for Manufacturing - Enterprise Resource Planning
  • Costumer Relationship Management
  • Business Process Management
  • Formal Languages and Automata Theory
  • Program Elective-1
Program Elective-1
  • .Net Technologies
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Information Retrieval and Search Engines
  • Modeling and Simulation

Practical

  • Business Process Management Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Manufacturing Informatics-3
Semester VI  

Subject

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Micro Processor & Embedded Systems
  • Supplier Relation Management
  • Product Life Cycle Management
  • Mobile Apps Development - Android
  • Program Elective-2
  • Open Elective- HSS 
Program Elective-2
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Software Quality Management
  • Compiler Design
  • Enterprise Java

Practical

  • Micro Processor & Embedded Systems Lab
  • Mobile Apps Development - Android (Manufacturing) Lab
  • Minor Project II
  • Industrial Visit
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Manufacturing Informatics 4
Semester VII  

Subject

  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • Machine to Machine Communication
  • Descriptive Analytics for Manufacturing
  • Program Elective-3
  • Open Elective-2
Program Elective-3
  • Distributed Computing
  • Introduction to Virtualization & Cloud Computing
  • Social Analytics
  • Storage Technology Foundations

Practical

  • Cryptography and Network Security Lab
  • M2M Communication Lab
  • Descriptive Analytics for Manufacturing Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship
Semester VIII  

Subject

  • Program Elective-4
  • Computer Aided Manufacturing - Robotics Engineering
  • ing & Simulation (Concepts, Methodology, Tools & Application) Lab
Program Elective-4
  • Backup & DR (Except for where it is as main subject)
  • Security in Cloud
  • Privacy and Security in Social media world

Practical

  • Major Project II
Merit Based Scholarship

  1. Scholarship will be offered to students securing an aggregate of 80% marks in class X & XII & 80% marks in PCM for B.Tech (All Streams) in CBSE/ ICSE / State Examination Board. Such scholarships will be limited to 10% of seats in each B.Tech Program. Scholarships will be allotted for the first Semester in Merit order to eligible candidates.
  2. Scholarships will be awarded based on merit only.
  3. Continuation of Scholarship in the subsequent years will be as per the University policy Scholarship Amount
  • 50% on Tuition fee of first Semester

Scholarship for Uttarakhand State Board Toppers:

  1. Merit order allotment of 1 seat per program.
  2. The seats reserved under this category will be within the 15% reservation for Uttarakhand resident students.
  3. Should have “Sthai Niwas Praman Patra” (Permanent Residence Certificate)
  4. Students will be entitled only for 1 scholarship at a time (either through Uttarakhand Board Toppers or through Uttarakhand Resident category)
  5. Scholarship in subsequent years will be as per merit scholarship policy of the University

Scholarship Amount

  • 25% of tuition fee waiver for Boys and 35% for Girl students in first year

Special Scholarship:  

JEE Toppers

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

Total Seats

95.01% +

100%

5

90.01% - 95%

85%

5

85% - 90%

75%

5

     

Board Merit

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

Total Seats

95.01% +

100%

5

90.01% - 95%

85%

5

85% - 90%

75%

5

Disclaimer: Only one category of scholarship can be availed by student, Multiple scholarship to one candidate will not be granted

 

Share