banner

DETAILS

durationIcon

Duration of Course 4 years (8 Semesters)

durationIcon

Seats 60 only

  • Learn the design, analysis and manufacturing of electronic devices and components, integrated circuits, wireless devices, digital and analog working of electronic circuitry for numerous applications.
  • Option to choose specialization subject of your choice at the beginning of 3rd year, which enables a student to proceed into his choice of career in this discipline.

DETAILS

Semester I  

Subject

  • Mathematics I
  • Physics I
  • Design Thinking
  • Environmental Studies
  • Engineering Mechanics 
  • Workshop Technology
  • Chemistry

Practical

  • Engineering Workshop Lab
  • Physics Lab I
  • Chemistry Lab
Semester II  

Subject

  • Mathematics II
  • Physics II
  • English Communication
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Basic Electrical & Electronics
  • Computer Programming

Practical

  • Electrical & Electronics Lab
  • Physics II Lab
  • Computer Programming Lab
Semester III  

Subject

  • Mathematics III
  • Algorithm & Data Structure
  • Signals & Systems
  • Electronic Devices & Circuit – I
  • Network Theory 
  • Open Elective 1

Practical

  • Algorithm & Data Structure Lab
  • EDC Lab I
  • Network Lab
  • Electronics Workshop
Semester IV  

Subject

  • Electromagnetic Field Theory
  • Instrumentation & Measurement
  • Digital Electronics 
  • Electronic Devices & Circuits- II 
  • Probability & Random variables 
  • Open Elective 2

Practical

  • Instrumentation & Measurement Lab
  • EDC Lab II 
  • Digital Electronics Lab
Semester V  

Subject

  • Antenna & Wave propagation 
  • Program Elective I
  • Open Elective III

Practical

  • Analog Communication lab
  • Microprocessor Lab
  • Linear Integrated Circuit Lab
  • Minor Project I

Program Elective I

  • Digital IC applications
  • Micro Electro Mechanical Systems
Semester VI  

Subject

  • Production Engineering II
  • Reservoir Engineering II
  • Well Log Analysis & Well Testing
  • Well Stimulation
  • Engineering Material

Practical

  • Minor Project II
  • Industrial Visit
  • Program Elective II

Program Elective II

  • Oil and Gas Marketing and Resource Management
  • Deep Sea Production System
  • Well Intervention
  • Heat Transfer Process
  • Electro Dynamics 
Semester VII  

Subject

  • Offshore Drilling & Production Operations
  • Reservoir Modelling & Simulation

Practical

  • Reservoir & Production Engineering Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship
  • Comprehensive Viva II
  • Program Elective III

Program Elective III

  • Petroleum Production System Design
  • Pipeline Transportaion of Oil & GAs
  • Coal Bed Methane Technology
  • Computational Mathematics
Semester VIII  

Subject

  • Haelth Safety Enironment Management
  • Open Elective III

Practical

  • Major Project II

Program Elective IV

  • Microcontroller & embedded system
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • VHDL

Program Elective V

  • Optical Communications
  • Wireless Communications
  • Telecommunication switching Systems & Networks
  • Radar Systems

Click here to view Open Elective Subject list

  • MWD Engineer (Measurement While Drilling)
  • Production Engineer
  • Reservoir Engineer
  • Drilling Engineer
  • Well Logging Engineer
  • Well Testing Analyst
  • Mud Logging Engineer

Semester

Tuition Fee (Rs.)

Academic Service Fee (Rs.)

Total (Rs.)

I

96,500

64,250

1,60,750

II

96,500

64,250

1,60,750

III

101,250

67,250

1,68,500

IV

101,250

67,250

1,68,500

V

106,250

70,500

1,76,750

VI

106,250

70,500

1,76,750

VII

111,500

74,000

185,500

VIII

111,500

74,000

185,500

Click here to view Other Fees

Examination Pathway admissions through UPESEAT (Up to 80% of Seats):

  • Minimum 60% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)
  • Minimum 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level (12th)

Non-Examination Pathway – admissions through Board Merit / JEE Mains Score (Up to 20% of Seats):

  • Admissions through Board Merit: Minimum 80% marks in class 10th and class 12th, with a minimum aggregate score of 80% in Physics, Chemistry, and Maths (PCM) in class 12th.
  • Admissions through JEE Main Merit: Minimum 60% marks in class 10th and class 12th, with a minimum aggregate score of 60% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths (PCM) in class 12th to compliment your JEE Main Score (cut off to be declared after JEE Mains results).

 

UPES Engineering Aptitude Test (UPESEAT) followed by Centralized Counseling

Test Dates:

Name of Program

Date of Test

Test Window

Duration

B.Tech All Streams 

13th May – 19th May 2019 (CBT) 
 

Date & Time to choose from website from 1st April, 2019 onwards

3 Hours

 

Last date to apply for B. Tech exam Category is 08th May 2019. UPES reserves the right to conduct UPESEAT II for the absentees of UPESEAT Exam I, before the declaration of results. The Merit List would be drawn in common for UPESEAT I and UPESEAT II.

Admit Card (to be downloaded from UPES website)

Admit card for B. Tech. CBT Test –

  1. Test date booking process will start from 1st April 2019 
  2. Admit card will be issued to students immediately after successfully completion of test booking process.
  3. Student applying through offline mode through OMR form, also follow the process of test date booking and to get Admit Card from 1st April 2019 

Note:

1. University reserves the right to increase or decrease test days/dates/number of test cities. Please refer www.upes.ac.in for updated information.

2. UPES will allot the test date and city as per the availability for the students who fail to choose the test date and city of their choice.

Scheme of Tests:

Sections No.of Questions
Mathematics 50
Physics 50
Chemistry 50
English Language Comprehension  30
Current Affairs Awareness 20
Total no. of Questions 200