Thank you for contacting UPES, we will get back to you shortly.

You can also reach us on our Toll free number: 1800-102-8737

banner

DETAILS

durationIcon

Duration of Program 6 Years

durationIcon

Seats 50

  • B.Tech LLB Hons, Computer Science Engineering with specialisation in cyberlaw-IPR-law is a unique amalgam of computer science knowledge and law pertaining to the cyber world 
  • This specialisation equips students to face the legal issues faced in the field of computer science and cyber laws 
  • Students will also learn various aspects of cyber laws and intellectual property rights to preserve it

DETAILS

Semester I Semester II

Subject

  • General English I
  • Mathematics I
  • Physics
  • Programming and Data Structures
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Legal Methods & Legal Reasoning
  • Fundamentals of Moot Court (Clinical 1)
  • Environmental Science
  • Induction Program

 

  • Basic Electronics Engineering Lab
  • Physics Lab
  • Programming and Data Structures Lab

Subject

  • Mathematics II
  • Chemistry
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Database Management Systems
  • Legal History
  • General English II
  • Design Thinking

 

  • Advanced Data Structures Lab
  • Chemistry Lab
  • Database Management Systems Lab
  • Language Lab
Semester III Semester IV

Subject

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Computer System Architecture
  • Advanced Database Management Systems
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Operating Systems
  • Law of Contract I
  • Law of Tort and Consumer Protection Laws
  • Advance Skillset Development

 

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
  • Advanced Database Management Systems Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab

Subject

  • Software Engineering and Project Management
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks
  • Advanced Programming using JAVA
  • Law of Contract II
  • Family Law I
  • Constitutional Law I
  • Client Counselling (Clinical 2)
  • Advance Skillset Development Pro

Open Elective 1 (Any One)

  • French
  • Arabic
  • Spanish
  • Mandarin
  • German

 

  • Data Communication and Computer Networks Lab
  • Advanced Programming using JAVA Lab
Semester V Semester VI

Subject

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Computer Graphics
  • Forman Language and Automata Theory
  • Family Law II
  • Constitutional Law II
  • Law of Crimes I : Indian Penal Code

Open Elective 2 (Any One)

  • Sociology
  • Political Science
  • World History
  • Psychology

 

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Minor Project I

Subject

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • Storage Technology Foundation
  • Jurisprudence
  • Transfer of Property and Easement Law
  • Law of Crimes II : Code of Criminal Procedure I
  • Drafting in Criminal Matters (Clinical 3)

Open Elective 3 (Any One)

  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Philosophy
  • Political Science
  • World History

 

  • Microprocessor and Embedded Systems Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • Minor Project II
Semester VII Semester VIII

Subject

  • Company Law I
  • Intellectual Property Law in Cyber Space (Hons. 1) Cyber Law Specialization / Intellectual Property Law and Policy (Hons. 1) IPR Specialization
  • Law of Crimes III (Code of Criminal Procedure II, Juvenile Justice Act and Probation of Offenders Act)
  • Law of Evidence
  • Information Technology Law and Policy (Hons. 2) Cyber Law Specialization / Information Technology and Intellectual Property Law (Hons. 2) IPR Specialization
  • Code of Civil Procedure I
  • Drafting of Writs & Conveyance (Clinical 5)
  • Books to Courtroom

 

  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship
  • Trial Advocacy (Clinical 4)

Subject

  • Administrative Law
  • Company Law II
  • Interpretation of Statutes
  • Code of Civil Procedures II and Limitation Act, 1963
  • Labour Law I
  • Drafting of Civil Instruments (Clinical 6)

 

  • Major Project II
Semester Semester IX Semester X

Subject

  • Open Source and Open Standards
  • Labour Law II
  • Public International Law
  • Law of Copyrights and related rights (Hons 3) (IPR Specialization) / Digital Copyrights Law(Hons 3) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Law of Trademark and Registration (Hons 4) (IPR Specialization) / e-Commerce and Fintech Law (Hons 4) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Alternate Dispute Resolution
  • Environmental Studies and Law

Workshop on Anyone of the following: Program Elective 1 (Clinical 7)

  • Workshop on Mediation
  • Workshop on International Arbitration
  • Workshop on Negotiation and Drafting of International Commercial Contracts

Program Elective 2 (Any One)

  • Right to Information Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Air, Space and Aviation Law
  • Law relating to Human Rights
  • Maritime Law

Subject

  • IT Data Security
  • Taxation Law
  • Law of Patents (Hons 5) (IPR Specialization) / Digital Law and Cyber Crimes (Hons 5) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Law of Industrial and ICL Designing (Hons 6) (IPR Specialization) / Law of Telecommunication (Hons 6) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Trade Secret, Geographical Indication, Traditional Knowledge, Biodiversity and Farmers' Rights (Hons 7) (IPR Specialization) / Electronic Evidence (Hons 7) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Protection of Computer Related Inventions and IP Enforcement (Hons 8) (IPR Specialization) / Data Protection Law (Hons 8) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Patent Drafting and Procedure (Hons 9) (IPR Specialization) / Internet Regulation and Jurisdiction (Hons 9) (Cyber Law Specialization)

Program Elective 3 (Any One)

  • Seminar on Law and Economics
  • Semianr on Climate Change and Law
  • Seminar on Water Law
  • Seminar on Housing Law
  • Seminar on Law of the Global Commons
  • Seminar on Internet Security Law
  • Seminar on Patenting of Life forms
  • Seminar on WTO and Law
  • Seminar on Corporate Crimes
  • Seminar on Victimology
  • Seminar on International e-Commerce
  • Seminar on Plea Bargaining
  • Seminar on Industrial Injury
  • Seminar on Entertainment Law

Program Elective 4 (Any one)

  • Private International Law
  • Competition Law
  • Banking and Negotiable Instruments Law
  • International Economic Law

 

  • IT Data Security Lab
  • Dissertation I
Semester XI Semester XII

Subject

  • Digital Forensics I
  • IP Valuation (Hons 10) (IPR Specialization) / Information Security Audit and Monitoring (Hons 10) (Cyber Law Specialization)

Program Elective 5 (Any One) (2+2)

  • Seminar on Law relating to Women and Children
  • Seminar on Media Law
  • Seminar on Medical Law
  • Seminar on Artificial Intelligence and Law
  • Seminar on International Humanitarian Law
  • Seminar on Comparative Public Law
  • Seminar on Infrastructure Law
  • Seminar on Law and Governance
  • Seminar on National and International Perspectices of law on Minorities
  • Seminar on Criminology and Criminal Justice Administration
  • Seminar on Human Rights
  • Seminar on Biodiversity and Eco Terrorism
  • Seminar on Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering Law

 

  • Digital Forensics I Lab
  • Dissertation II

Subject

  • Digital Forensics II
  • IP Management and Technology Transfer (Hons 11) (IPR Specialization) / Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Law (Hons 11) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Professional Ethics and Professional Accounting System
  • Internship (Clinical 8)

 

  • Digital Forensics II Lab
  • Lawyer Specialising in Cyber Crime  Practice
  • Techno-legal Professional in Computer Security
  • Lawyers Working with IT Companies
  • Security Computer Auditors
  • Specialist in Cyber/IT Based  Arbitration
 

Semester

Tuition Fee (Rs.)

Academic Service Fee (Rs.)

Total (Rs.)

I

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

II

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

III

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

IV

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

V

82,250

54,750

1,37,000

VI

82,250

54,750

1,37,000

VII

86,250

57,250

1,43,500

VIII

86,250

57,250

1,43,500

IX

90,500

60,000

150,500

X

90,500

60,000

150,500

XI

95,000

63,000

158,000

XII

95,000

63,000

158,000

Click here to view Other Fees

Examination Pathway admissions through UPESEAT (UPES Engineering Aptitude Test):

  • Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)
  • Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level (12th)

 

In light of the ongoing pandemic situation due to COVID-19, keeping in mind the safety of students and parents, UPES entrance test for B. Tech - UPESEAT 2020 stands cancelled.

As per the revised selection process admissions for B. Tech & B. Pharma program for AY 2020 will be done on the basis of 10+2 central/state board results.

Selection process schedule – Applicants/aspirants are advised to follow the below timelines -

Activities Timelines

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Last date to apply

20 July 2020

31 July 2020

20 Aug 2020

Last date to submit class 10th & 12th marks 

23 July 2020

3 Aug 2020

23 Aug 2020

Selection list to be declared 

25 July 2020

5 Aug 2020

25 Aug 2020

Last date to submit fee

28 July 2020

8 Aug 2020

28 Aug 2020

 

Application process

  1. Step 1– Apply online at https://admission.upes.ac.in/apply (students already applied to follow step 2)
  2. Step 2 - Submit their academic details as per above mentioned timelines on https://bit.ly/Upesbtech 

     

Note:

  • Applicants will be considered for the respective round of selection process as per the defined timelines
  • One applicant will be processed only for one round of selection process
  • In case the results of the applicant state board examinations are not declared yet, you may upload the marks as soon as the board results get declared and he/she will be considered for next round of selection process
  • State boards students are advised to submit only class 12 marks (in case board result include class 11th marks also)

 

Selection process

  • Seat allotment for the respective round will be declared as per the defined timelines.
  • Seat allotment process will be based on merit order and seat availability in the desired program
  • In case of the Tie at 10+2 PCM score/percentage for B. Tech program applicants the weightage will be given to applicant scoring higher marks in Mathematics followed by Physics and Chemistry (if required)
  • In case of the Tie at 10+2 PCM score/percentage for B. Pharma program applicants, the weightage will be given to applicant scoring higher marks in Biology followed by Physics and Chemistry (if required)

 

Admission process

  • Students can check their results on https://bit.ly/btechR2
  • Follow admission instructions as per offer letter (if shortlisted)
  • Need to adhere to the admission process deadline. Offer letter stands null & void if missed the deadline for admission process
  • Refund policy as per the UGC guidelines

               

In case of any queries or clarifications, please feel free to reach out to us at our toll-free number 18001028737 or email to enrollments@upes.ac.in

 

Eligibility Criteria: Minimum 75% in 10th & 12th 

Scholarship: 50% waiver for 1st semester tuition fee on 10% seats in each program

Disclaimer: Only one category of scholarship can be availed by student, Multiple scholarship to one candidate will not be granted