Enquiry Form

DETAILS

durationIcon

Duration of Program 4 years (8 Semesters)

durationIcon

Seats 100 only

  • Develops technical competency to take up a leading role in the exploration and production of hydrocarbons.
  • Develops core competency in upstream sector with an emphasis on the reservoir, production, EOR, petrophysics, drilling and well engineering.
  • Very strong industry-academia collaboration, industry experts as faculties and state of the art lab infrastructure is the distinguishing feature of this course.
  • Academic collaboration with the University of Adelaide and the University of California Riverside.
  • Teaches unconventionals exploration and production of Coal Bas Methane and shale gas.
  • Makes students ready to take up roles as a data scientist and digital officers by the introduction of the application of digital technologies to upstream.
  • Hands on experience on Petrel, Eclipse, Pipesim, Landmark, PANSYSTEM, Ansys Aqwa, CMG, Matlab, Aspen Plus oil and gas software in UPES labs
  • Design Thinking Module powered by IBM

DETAILS

Semester I Semester II 

Subject

  • Mathematics I
  • Physics I
  • English
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Workshop Practices
  • Programming for Problem Solving
  • Programming for Problem Solving Lab
  • Physics I Lab
  • Basic Electronics
  • Engineering Lab
  • English Lab
  • Induction Program
  • Indian Constitution

Subject

  • Mathematics II
  • Chemistry I
  • Chemistry I Lab
  • Design Thinking - Powered by IBM
  • Basic Electrical Engineering
  • Basic Electrical Engineering Lab
  • Engineering Graphics
  • Environmental Science
Semester III Semester IV 

Subject

  • Biology for Engineers
  • Thermodynamics & Phase Behavior
  • Fluid Mechanics in Petroleum Engineering
  • Mechanics of Drilling Engineering
  • Introduction to Petroleum Operations
  • Introduction to Geology
  • Open Elective I
  • Fluid Mechanics Lab

Subject

  • Optimization Techniques & Numerical Methods
  • Transport Phenomena in Geosystems
  • Human Values & Ethics
  • Venture Ideation
  • Drilling Engineering & Well Construction
  • Sedimentary & Petroleum Geology
  • Open Elective II
  • Geology Lab
Semester V Semester VI 

Subject

  • Presentation Skills
  • Production Engineering & Well Completion
  • Reservoir Engineering I
  • Geological & Geophysical Methods of Exploration
  • Professional Elective I
  • Professional Elective II
  • Minor Project I
  • Drilling Fluid & Cementation Lab

Subject

  • Statistical Methods in Petroleum Engineering
  • Advanced Production Engineering
  • Reservoir Engineering II
  • Formation Evaluation & Well Logging
  • Well Testing & Well Simulation
  • Professional Elective III
  • Social Internship
  • Minor Project II
Semester VII Semester VIII 

Subject

  • Reservoil Modelling & Simulation
  • Offshore Drilling & Production Operations
  • Geo Mechanics
  • Professional Elective IV
  • Reservoir Simulation Lab
  • Production Engineering Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship

Subject

  • Health, Safety & Environment in Oil & Gas Industry
  • Professional Elective V
  • Professional Elective VI
  • Open Elective III
  • Major Project II
Professional Elective I  Professional Elective II 
  • Drilling Process System Design & Optimization
  • Unconventional Hydrocarbon Exploitation
  • Petroleum Production System Design
  • Reservoir Surveillance & Management
  • Natural Gas Processing
  • Hydrocarbon Accounting
  • Artificial Lift Technology
  • Oil Field Development
Professional Elective III  Professional Elective IV 
  • Resource Economics & Valuation
  • Storage and Transportation of Oil & Gas
  • Computational Mathematics
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Oil & Gas Marketing and Resource Management
  • Well Servicing & Workover Operation
  • Sub Sea Production System
  • Computational Methods in Petroleum Engineering
Professional Elective V  Professional Elective VI 
  • Enhanced Oil Recovery
  • Transportation and Marketing of Petroleum and Petroleum Products
  • Petroleum Data Analytics and Management
  • Artificial Intelligence in Petroleum Industry
  • Oil Field Asset Management
  • Digital Oil Field
  • Developing LNG Production & Handling
  • Computational Dynamics of Unconventional Reservoirs

Click here to view Open Elective Subject list

  • MWD Engineer (Measurement While Drilling)
  • Production Engineer
  • Reservoir Engineer
  • Drilling Engineer
  • Well Logging Engineer
  • Well Testing Analyst
  • Mud Logging Engineer
 

Semester

Tuition Fee (Rs.)

Academic Service Fee (Rs.)

Total (Rs.)

I

108,750

72,250

181,000

II

108,750

72,250

181,000

III

114,000

75,750

1,89,750

IV

114,000

75,750

1,89,750

V

119,500

79,500

1,99,000

VI

119,500

79,500

1,99,000

VII

125,250

83,250

2,08,500

VIII

125,250

83,250

2,08,500

Click here to view Other Fees

Examination Pathway admissions through UPESEAT (UPES Engineering Aptitude Test):

  • Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)
  • Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level (12th)

Non-Examination Pathway:

  • JEE Main Merit –
    Eligibility: Minimum 50% marks at higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 50% aggregate in PCM at senior secondary level (12th class)

  • Board Merit –
    Eligibility: Minimum 80% marks at higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 80% aggregate in PCM at senior secondary level (12th class)
In light of the ongoing pandemic situation due to COVID-19, keeping in mind the safety of students and parents, UPES entrance test for B. Tech - UPESEAT 2020 stands cancelled.

As per the revised selection process admissions for B. Tech & B. Pharma program for AY 2020 will be done on the basis of 10+2 central/state board results.

Selection process schedule – Applicants/aspirants are advised to follow the below timelines -

Activities Timelines

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Last date to apply

20 July 2020

31 July 2020

20 Aug 2020

Last date to submit class 10th & 12th marks 

23 July 2020

3 Aug 2020

23 Aug 2020

Selection list to be declared 

25 July 2020

5 Aug 2020

25 Aug 2020

Last date to submit fee

28 July 2020

8 Aug 2020

28 Aug 2020

 

Application process

  1. Step 1– Apply online at https://admission.upes.ac.in/apply (students already applied to follow step 2)
  2. Step 2 - Submit their academic details as per above mentioned timelines on https://bit.ly/Upesbtech 

     

Note:

  • Applicants will be considered for the respective round of selection process as per the defined timelines
  • One applicant will be processed only for one round of selection process
  • In case the results of the applicant state board examinations are not declared yet, you may upload the marks as soon as the board results get declared and he/she will be considered for next round of selection process
  • State boards students are advised to submit only class 12 marks (in case board result include class 11th marks also)

 

Selection process

  • Seat allotment for the respective round will be declared as per the defined timelines.
  • Seat allotment process will be based on merit order and seat availability in the desired program
  • In case of the Tie at 10+2 PCM score/percentage for B. Tech program applicants the weightage will be given to applicant scoring higher marks in Mathematics followed by Physics and Chemistry (if required)
  • In case of the Tie at 10+2 PCM score/percentage for B. Pharma program applicants, the weightage will be given to applicant scoring higher marks in Biology followed by Physics and Chemistry (if required)

 

Admission process

  • Students can check their results on https://bit.ly/UPESBtech2020 
  • Follow admission instructions as per offer letter (if shortlisted)
  • Need to adhere to the admission process deadline. Offer letter stands null & void if missed the deadline for admission process
  • Refund policy as per the UGC guidelines

               

In case of any queries or clarifications, please feel free to reach out to us at our toll-free number 18001028737 or email to enrollments@upes.ac.in

 

Merit Based Scholarship

  1. Scholarship will be offered to students securing an aggregate of 80% marks in class X & XII & 80% marks in PCM for B.Tech (All Streams) in CBSE/ ICSE / State Examination Board. Such scholarships will be limited to 10% of seats in each B.Tech Program. Scholarships will be allotted for the first Semester in Merit order to eligible candidates.
  2. Scholarships will be awarded based on merit only.
  3. Continuation of Scholarship in the subsequent years will be as per the University policy Scholarship Amount
  • 50% on Tuition fee of first Semester

Scholarship for Uttarakhand State Board Toppers:

  1. Merit order allotment of 1 seat per program.
  2. The seats reserved under this category will be within the 15% reservation for Uttarakhand resident students.
  3. Should have “Sthai Niwas Praman Patra” (Permanent Residence Certificate)
  4. Students will be entitled only for 1 scholarship at a time (either through Uttarakhand Board Toppers or through Uttarakhand Resident category)
  5. Scholarship in subsequent years will be as per merit scholarship policy of the University

Scholarship Amount

  • 25% of tuition fee waiver for Boys and 35% for Girl students in first year

Special Scholarship:  

JEE Toppers

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

95.01% +

100%

90.01% - 95%

85%

85% - 90%

75%

     

Board Merit

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

95.01% +

100%

90.01% - 95%

85%

85% - 90%

75%

Disclaimer: Only one category of scholarship can be availed by student, Multiple scholarship to one candidate will not be granted