banner

Details

durationIcon

Duration of Program 4 years

durationIcon

Seats 10

  • The program will teach students, among other subjects, the basics of networking, and telecom infrastructure, mobile communications standards and network design, IT applications used in telecom domain, mobile apps programming, and business analytics and optimization.

Details

Semester I  

Subject

  • Mathematics I
  • Physics
  • Programming and Data structures.
  • Open Source and Open Standards
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Design Thinking

Practical

  • Basic Electronics Engineering Lab
  • Physics Lab 
  • Programming and Data Structures Lab
Semester II  

Subject

  • Mathematics II
  • Chemistry
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Database Management Systems
  • Environmental Studies
  • English Communication
  • Fundamentals of Telecom Business

Practical

  • Advanced Data Structures-Lab
  • Chemistry Lab 
  • Database Management Systems Lab
Semester III  

Subject

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Computer System Architecture
  • Advanced Database Management Systems
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Operating Systems
  • Advanced Concepts in Telecom Business

Practical

  • Advanced Database Management Systems Lab
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Telecom Informatics 1
Semester IV  

Subject

  • Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
  • Data Communication and Networks
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Telecom Informatics II
  • Philosophy of Science
  • Advanced DBMS
  • Theory of Automata & Computation
  • Advance Concepts in Telecom Business
  • Communication Workshop 2.0
  • Principles of Management

Practical

  • Data Communication and Computer Networks Lab
  • Advanced Programming using Java Lab
  • Web Technologies through PHP-Lab
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Telecom Informatics 2
Semester V  

Subject

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Computer Graphics
  • Mobile Communication Standards
  • Mobile Apps Using Android
  • Formal Languages and Automata Theory
  • Program Elective-1

Practical

  •  Mobile Apps Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  • Minor Project I
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Telecom Informatics 3
  • PE -I
  • .NET Technologies
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Information Retrieval and Search Engines
  • Modeling and simulation
Semester VI  

Subject

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Micro Processor & Embedded Systems
  • Mobile Communication Network Design
  • Wireless & Ad-hoc Network 
  • Program Elective-2
  • Open Elective- HSS

Practical

  • Mobile Communication Network Design Lab
  • Wireless & Ad-hoc Network  Lab
  • Micro Processor & Embedded Systems Lab
  • Minor Project II
  • Industrial Visit
  • Dynamic Paradigm in Telecom Informatics 4
  • PE- II
  • Digital Image Processing
  • Software Quality Management
  • Compiler Design
  • Enterprise Java
Semester VII  
Subject
  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • IBM Subject-10/IBM Elective
  • Operation Support System
  • Business Intelligence
  • Program Elective-3
  • Open Elective-2
  • Machine to machine Communication 

Practical

  • Cryptography and Network Security Lab
  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship
  • PE - III
  • Distributed Computing  (Except for where it is as main subject)
  • IT Infrastructure Landscape
  • Cloud Deployment Model
Semester VIII  

Subject

  • Program Elective-4
  • Real Time Operating System Internals
  • IBM Subject-13/IBM Elective
  • Telecom Analytics
  • Business Support System

Practical

  • Major Project II
    • PE - IV
    • Backup & DR (Except for where it is as main subject)
    • Social Analytics (Except for where it is as main subject)
    • Cyber Forensic (Except for where it is as main subject)
Merit Based Scholarship

  1. Scholarship will be offered to students securing an aggregate of 80% marks in class X & XII & 80% marks in PCM for B.Tech (All Streams) in CBSE/ ICSE / State Examination Board. Such scholarships will be limited to 10% of seats in each B.Tech Program. Scholarships will be allotted for the first Semester in Merit order to eligible candidates.
  2. Scholarships will be awarded based on merit only.
  3. Continuation of Scholarship in the subsequent years will be as per the University policy Scholarship Amount
  • 50% on Tuition fee of first Semester

Scholarship for Uttarakhand State Board Toppers:

  1. Merit order allotment of 1 seat per program.
  2. The seats reserved under this category will be within the 15% reservation for Uttarakhand resident students.
  3. Should have “Sthai Niwas Praman Patra” (Permanent Residence Certificate)
  4. Students will be entitled only for 1 scholarship at a time (either through Uttarakhand Board Toppers or through Uttarakhand Resident category)
  5. Scholarship in subsequent years will be as per merit scholarship policy of the University

Scholarship Amount

  • 25% of tuition fee waiver for Boys and 35% for Girl students in first year

Special Scholarship:  

JEE Toppers

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

Total Seats

95.01% +

100%

5

90.01% - 95%

85%

5

85% - 90%

75%

5

     

Board Merit

Tuition Fee waive off (for first year)

Total Seats

95.01% +

100%

5

90.01% - 95%

85%

5

85% - 90%

75%

5

Disclaimer: Only one category of scholarship can be availed by student, Multiple scholarship to one candidate will not be granted

 

Share