banner

DETAILS

durationIcon

Duration of Course 6 Years

durationIcon

Seats 30 Seats

  • B.Tech LLB Hons, Computer Science Engineering with specialisation in cyberlaw-IPR-law is a unique amalgam of computer science knowledge and law pertaining to the cyber world 
  • This specialisation equips students to face the legal issues faced in the field of computer science and cyber laws 
  • Students will also learn various aspects of cyber laws and intellectual property rights to preserve it

DETAILS

Semester I Semester II

Subject

  • General English I
  • Mathematics I
  • Physics
  • Programming and Data Structures
  • Basic Electronics Engineering
  • Legal Methods & Legal Reasoning
  • Fundamentals of Moot Court (Clinical 1)
  • Environmental Science
  • Induction Program

 

  • Basic Electronics Engineering Lab
  • Physics Lab
  • Programming and Data Structures Lab

Subject

  • Mathematics II
  • Chemistry
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Database Management Systems
  • Legal History
  • General English II
  • Design Thinking

 

  • Advanced Data Structures Lab
  • Chemistry Lab
  • Database Management Systems Lab
  • Language Lab
Semester III Semester IV

Subject

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Computer System Architecture
  • Advanced Database Management Systems
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures
  • Operating Systems
  • Law of Contract I
  • Law of Tort and Consumer Protection Laws
  • Advance Skillset Development

 

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
  • Advanced Database Management Systems Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab

Subject

  • Software Engineering and Project Management
  • Data Communication and Computer Networks
  • Advanced Programming using JAVA
  • Law of Contract II
  • Family Law I
  • Constitutional Law I
  • Client Counselling (Clinical 2)
  • Advance Skillset Development Pro

Open Elective 1 (Any One)

  • French
  • Arabic
  • Spanish
  • Mandarin
  • German

 

  • Data Communication and Computer Networks Lab
  • Advanced Programming using JAVA Lab
Semester V Semester VI

Subject

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Computer Graphics
  • Forman Language and Automata Theory
  • Family Law II
  • Constitutional Law II
  • Law of Crimes I : Indian Penal Code

Open Elective 2 (Any One)

  • Sociology
  • Political Science
  • World History
  • Psychology

 

  • Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  • Computer Graphics Lab
  • Minor Project I

Subject

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Microprocessor and Embedded Systems
  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • Storage Technology Foundation
  • Jurisprudence
  • Transfer of Property and Easement Law
  • Law of Crimes II : Code of Criminal Procedure I
  • Drafting in Criminal Matters (Clinical 3)

Open Elective 3 (Any One)

  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Philosophy
  • Political Science
  • World History

 

  • Microprocessor and Embedded Systems Lab
  • Industrial Visit
  • Minor Project II
Semester VII Semester VIII

Subject

  • Company Law I
  • Intellectual Property Law in Cyber Space (Hons. 1) Cyber Law Specialization / Intellectual Property Law and Policy (Hons. 1) IPR Specialization
  • Law of Crimes III (Code of Criminal Procedure II, Juvenile Justice Act and Probation of Offenders Act)
  • Law of Evidence
  • Information Technology Law and Policy (Hons. 2) Cyber Law Specialization / Information Technology and Intellectual Property Law (Hons. 2) IPR Specialization
  • Code of Civil Procedure I
  • Drafting of Writs & Conveyance (Clinical 5)
  • Books to Courtroom

 

  • Major Project I
  • Summer Internship
  • Trial Advocacy (Clinical 4)

Subject

  • Administrative Law
  • Company Law II
  • Interpretation of Statutes
  • Code of Civil Procedures II and Limitation Act, 1963
  • Labour Law I
  • Drafting of Civil Instruments (Clinical 6)

 

  • Major Project II
Semester Semester IX Semester X

Subject

  • Open Source and Open Standards
  • Labour Law II
  • Public International Law
  • Law of Copyrights and related rights (Hons 3) (IPR Specialization) / Digital Copyrights Law(Hons 3) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Law of Trademark and Registration (Hons 4) (IPR Specialization) / e-Commerce and Fintech Law (Hons 4) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Alternate Dispute Resolution
  • Environmental Studies and Law

Workshop on Anyone of the following: Program Elective 1 (Clinical 7)

  • Workshop on Mediation
  • Workshop on International Arbitration
  • Workshop on Negotiation and Drafting of International Commercial Contracts

Program Elective 2 (Any One)

  • Right to Information Law
  • Insurance Law
  • Air, Space and Aviation Law
  • Law relating to Human Rights
  • Maritime Law

Subject

  • IT Data Security
  • Taxation Law
  • Law of Patents (Hons 5) (IPR Specialization) / Digital Law and Cyber Crimes (Hons 5) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Law of Industrial and ICL Designing (Hons 6) (IPR Specialization) / Law of Telecommunication (Hons 6) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Trade Secret, Geographical Indication, Traditional Knowledge, Biodiversity and Farmers' Rights (Hons 7) (IPR Specialization) / Electronic Evidence (Hons 7) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Protection of Computer Related Inventions and IP Enforcement (Hons 8) (IPR Specialization) / Data Protection Law (Hons 8) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Patent Drafting and Procedure (Hons 9) (IPR Specialization) / Internet Regulation and Jurisdiction (Hons 9) (Cyber Law Specialization)

Program Elective 3 (Any One)

  • Seminar on Law and Economics
  • Semianr on Climate Change and Law
  • Seminar on Water Law
  • Seminar on Housing Law
  • Seminar on Law of the Global Commons
  • Seminar on Internet Security Law
  • Seminar on Patenting of Life forms
  • Seminar on WTO and Law
  • Seminar on Corporate Crimes
  • Seminar on Victimology
  • Seminar on International e-Commerce
  • Seminar on Plea Bargaining
  • Seminar on Industrial Injury
  • Seminar on Entertainment Law

Program Elective 4 (Any one)

  • Private International Law
  • Competition Law
  • Banking and Negotiable Instruments Law
  • International Economic Law

 

  • IT Data Security Lab
  • Dissertation I
Semester XI Semester XII

Subject

  • Digital Forensics I
  • IP Valuation (Hons 10) (IPR Specialization) / Information Security Audit and Monitoring (Hons 10) (Cyber Law Specialization)

Program Elective 5 (Any One) (2+2)

  • Seminar on Law relating to Women and Children
  • Seminar on Media Law
  • Seminar on Medical Law
  • Seminar on Artificial Intelligence and Law
  • Seminar on International Humanitarian Law
  • Seminar on Comparative Public Law
  • Seminar on Infrastructure Law
  • Seminar on Law and Governance
  • Seminar on National and International Perspectices of law on Minorities
  • Seminar on Criminology and Criminal Justice Administration
  • Seminar on Human Rights
  • Seminar on Biodiversity and Eco Terrorism
  • Seminar on Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering Law

 

  • Digital Forensics I Lab
  • Dissertation II

Subject

  • Digital Forensics II
  • IP Management and Technology Transfer (Hons 11) (IPR Specialization) / Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Law (Hons 11) (Cyber Law Specialization)
  • Professional Ethics and Professional Accounting System
  • Internship (Clinical 8)

 

  • Digital Forensics II Lab
  • Lawyer Specialising in Cyber Crime  Practice
  • Techno-legal Professional in Computer Security
  • Lawyers Working with IT Companies
  • Security Computer Auditors
  • Specialist in Cyber/IT Based  Arbitration
 

Semester

Tuition Fee (Rs.)

Academic Service Fee (Rs.)

Total (Rs.)

I

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

II

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

III

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

IV

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

V

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

VI

78,530

52,345

1,30,875

VII

82,250

54,750

1,37,000

VIII

82,250

54,750

1,37,000

IX

86,250

57,250

143,500

X

86,250

57,250

143,500

XI

90,500

60,000

150,500

XII

90,500

60,000

150,500

Click here to view Other Fees

Examination Pathway admissions through UPESEAT (Upto 80% of Seats) :

  • Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th)
  • Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level (12th)

Non Examination Pathway – JEE Mains Score (Upto 20% of Seats) :

  • For JEE Mains Merit: Minimum 50% marks at Higher & Senior Secondary level (10th & 12th) and minimum 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics at Senior Secondary level (12th class). JEE Mains;(cut off 60 percentile JEE mains)

Scheme of Tests

UPES Engineering Aptitude Test (UPESEAT) followed by centralized counselling.

UPESEAT includes -

Sections No.of Questions
Mathematics 50
Physics 50
Chemistry 50
English Language Comprehension 30
Current Affairs Awareness 20
Total no. of Questions 200

The University reserves the right to make changes in curricula, degree requirements, course offerings, student intake and academic regulations or change of location at any time without assigning any reason or prior notice. The said change may apply not only to prospective students but also to those who are already enrolled with the University.

Age Criteria

Only candidates whose date of birth falls on or after October 1, 1998 are eligible to apply for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board/University certificate only will be taken as authentic.

#Upto 20% seats shall be filled through Board Merit / JEE Main Merit category. Incase candidates for such seats are not available; UPES has the right to fill these through UPES Examination. University also reserves the right to conduct further physical (paper pencil test) / online test for admission.