UPES vs Chandigarh University: Key Things to Consider

  • Instagram
  • Linkedin
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsup
  • Mailer
upes vs chandigarh university comparison
 

Every year, thousands of students find themselves stuck between two strong private universities: UPES (University of Petroleum and Energy Studies), Dehradun, and Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali. If you have been researching 'UPES vs Chandigarh university' late at night, you are not alone. Both institutions have risen sharply in national rankings, offer modern campuses, and promise solid placements. But they are built differently and serve different ambitions.

This comparison maps out the key decision variables: programs, fees, rankings, placements, campus life, and admission routes, using data available as of early 2026. The goal is not to declare a winner. The goal is to help you identify which institution fits your specific program, budget, and career ambition.

Scope note: All comparisons are program-specific. Cross-program comparisons are labelled explicitly.

UPES vs Chandigarh University: Quick Answer

Chandigarh University is generally stronger for overall rankings, scale, lower fees, and mainstream BTech/CSE options. UPES is stronger for niche domains such as CSE, tech-focused programs, petroleum, energy, aviation, law, design, and sector-specific MBA programs. The better choice depends on your program, budget, and career goal.

Quick Decision Summary

Before we explore the detailed comparison, here’s a quick decision framework to help you narrow your choice based on your priorities:

UPES may be your better choice if:

  • Want a niche engineering or management specialisation in energy, oil and gas, aerospace, or logistics
  • Prefer a smaller, quieter campus environment in Dehradun with close industry linkages in core sectors
  • Are targeting the School of Computer Science or School of Business at a university ranked among the top 3% globally by QS
  • Value a NAAC 'A' grade university with NBA-accredited engineering programs and strong sector-specific placement networks
  • Are comfortable with fees in the range of INR 15 to 18 lakhs for BTech and INR 14 to 18 lakhs for MBA

Chandigarh University may be the right fit if you:

  • Want scale: 200+ programs, 1,100+ placement recruiters, and one of the largest private university campuses in North India
  • Are eyeing CSE, IT, or AI-related BTech programs with a strong tech placement record (average INR 9.54 LPA overall in 2024)
  • Prefer a university ranked #19 in India by NIRF 2025 and #1 Private University in QS Asia Rankings for three consecutive years
  • Are looking for affordable BTech fees (starting from approximately INR 5 lakhs) with generous CUCET-based scholarships
  • Plan to build connections within a massive 1,00,000+ alumni network

Final choice depends on your specific program, category, and career goal. Always verify current fees and placement data directly with each university.

Comparison Snapshot: UPES vs Chandigarh University

DimensionUPESChandigarh UniversityNotes

Type & Accreditation

Private University, UGC recognised, NAAC 'A', NBA accredited (engineering)

Private University, UGC recognised, NAAC 'A+' (one of youngest to receive this), NBA & ABET accredited

Both approved by AICTE for relevant programs

Established

2003

2012

UPES older; CU faster-growing

Location

Dehradun, Uttarakhand (hill city)

Mohali, Punjab (near Chandigarh city)

CU closer to metro connectivity

Campus Size

~60 acres (compact, integrated)

~250 acres (large, multi-institute)

CU is significantly larger

Program Breadth

20+ UG/PG specialisations across 7 schools

200+ programs across 18 institutes

CU offers far greater breadth

BTech Fee Range

Approx. INR 9.5 to 18.3 lakhs (4 years, tuition)

Approx. INR 5 to 12.8 lakhs (4 years, tuition)

Fees vary by specialisation; hostel extra

MBA Fee RangeApprox. INR 14 to 18 lakhs (2 years, tuition)Approx. INR 5 to 12.8 lakhs (2 years, tuition)CU generally more affordable for MBA
Highest Placement (2024)INR 52 LPA (CSE School)INR 54.75 LPA (national); INR 1.7 crore (international)2024 data; program and cohort dependent
Placement Rate (2024-25)92% across schools (2444 students placed)90%+ (9,124+ offers, 1,100 recruiters)CU larger absolute number due to size
NIRF Ranking 2024-2546 (University), 42 (Engineering), 41 (Management)19 (University), 31 (Engineering), 32 (Management) - NIRF 2025CU ranked significantly higher overall
Hostel & CampusSeparate hostels for boys and girls; modern labsSeparate hostels; Wi-Fi campus; sports complex, medical centreBoth offer full residential facilities
Best FitSector-specific programs (energy, law, design, aviation mgmt.)Scale, tech-focused programs, large recruiter baseProgram-level fit matters most

Source: Official Website

 

Rankings and External Standing: UPES vs Chandigarh University

Rankings provide an objective measure of institutional quality, though they should not be the sole decision factor. Here’s how UPES vs Chandigarh University stack up across major ranking frameworks:

Year-Wise Rankings Comparison

SourceYearUPESChandigarh
NIRF (University)20244620
NIRF (Engineering)20244232
NIRF (Management)20244136
NIRF (University)20254519
QS World University Rankings2024#1 Private Univ. in academic reputation (India)N/A
World University Rankings2026501-600 band 575 globally
QS Asia Rankings2025163rd in Asia, and 24th in South Asia.#1 Private University in India (3 consecutive years)
Times Higher Education (THE)2025501-600 band globally, 7th in IndiaTop 100 globally in THE Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

Source: NIRF Rankings, QS, THE

How to Interpret These Rankings

  • A single year's ranking does not tell the full story. Both universities have shown consistent upward momentum, which is a more reliable indicator of institutional health.
  • Domain relevance matters: UPES tends to perform strongly in sector-specific rankings (energy, law). CU performs strongly across engineering, pharmacy, and overall university rankings.
  • Global QS rankings use different criteria than NIRF. Use both, but prioritise NIRF for domestic comparisons since it uses placement, research, and perception data familiar to Indian industry.

Important: Rankings reflect institutional performance but cannot predict individual outcomes. Your success depends on your chosen specialization, personal effort, and how well the university’s strengths align with your career goals.

Programs and Academic Offerings: UPES vs Chandigarh University

When comparing UPES vs Chandigarh University, the key difference lies in specialization depth versus program breadth. Both universities offer comprehensive education but with different philosophical approaches.

Undergraduate Programs

ProgramUPESChandigarh UniversityNotes
B.Tech20+ specialisations incl. Petroleum, Aerospace, CSE, AI, Robotics, BiomedicalCSE, ECE, ME, Civil, AI, IoT, Aerospace, Food Technology and 20+ moreCU offers ABET-accredited programs - first private univ. in India to do so
BBAAvailable; also Integrated BBA-MBAAvailable; also BBA with multiple specialisationsBoth offer integrated pathways
B.Sc.Available across Health Sciences, Physics, ChemistryAvailable across Science, Agriculture, NursingCU broader in science streams
B.DesAvailable (School of Design)Limited design programsUPES stronger in design
BCAAvailableAvailableBoth offer BCA
BA LLB / BBA LLBAvailable (School of Law)Limited law offeringUPES stronger for law

Postgraduate Programs

ProgramUPESChandigarh UniversityNotes
MBAGeneral Mgmt, Oil and Gas, Aviation, Digital Business, Metaverse and Web3, Logistics, Power Mgmt, International BusinessMBA with 20+ specialisations incl. Finance, Marketing, HR, IT, Business AnalyticsBoth AICTE approved; CU broader MBA portfolio
M.TechPetroleum Engg, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Robotics, and moreCSE, ECE, ME, Civil, and moreUPES niche; CU mainstream
MCAAvailableAvailableBoth offer MCA
M.Sc.AvailableAvailable in multiple science streamsCU broader
M.DesAvailableLimitedUPES advantage in design
LLMAvailable (School of Law)Not a primary offeringUPES has law school advantage

Key Academic Differentiators 

  • UPES runs seven focused schools (Engineering, Computer Science, Business, Law, Design, Health Sciences, Modern Media) giving depth in each domain rather than breadth across all.
  • Chandigarh University operates 18 institutes, offering broader multidisciplinary exposure and the flexibility to switch between streams during PG studies.
  • UPES's MBA specialisations in Oil and Gas, Aviation, and Metaverse are genuinely unique in India's private university space.
  • CU is the first private Indian university to have multiple engineering programs ABET-accredited, which improves global employability for BTech graduates.
  • UPES has a dedicated School of Law with integrated and standalone law programs; CU's law offering is comparatively limited.

Understanding the admission process is crucial for planning your application strategy. Here’s how UPES vs Chandigarh University compare in terms of entrance exams, eligibility, and selection criteria:

Eligibility and Selection Summary

  1. Both universities require minimum 50% aggregate in Class 12 (for BTech) and 50% in graduation (for MBA).
  2. UPES conducts its own entrance exams: UPESEAT (BTech), UPESMET (MBA), UPESDAT (Design), and ULSAT (Law).
  3. CU conducts CUCET (Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test) as its primary exam for most UG and PG programs.
  4. Both accept major national entrance exams as alternate routes or for scholarship qualification.
  5. MBA shortlisted candidates at both universities face group discussions and personal interviews before final admission.

Accepted Exams and Pathways

LevelUPESChandigarh UniversityNotes
BTechUPESEAT, JEE MainCUCET, JEE Main, CUETBoth accept JEE Main scores
MBAUPESMET, CAT (70+ percentile), XAT (50+ percentile), MAT, CMAT, NMAT, GMATCUCET, CAT, MAT, XAT, NMATCAT percentile thresholds differ by program
M.TechGATE (preferred)GATE (preferred)GATE holders often get fee waivers at both
Law (Integrated)ULSAT, CLAT (up to rank 15,000)Limited; CLAT for affiliated programsUPES stronger for law entry options
DesignUPESDAT, NID/NIFT scoresCUCETUPES has a dedicated design school

Cutoff Trends (Indicative)

ExamProgramUPESChandigarh UniversityNotes
JEE MainBTech CSE (General)Not publicly specified; merit basedLast round closing rank ~63,416 (2024)Cutoffs vary by round and category
CATMBA70+ percentile (minimum)Accepts CAT; CUCET as primary alternateUPES has clear CAT cutoff published
CLATBA LLBUp to rank ~15,000 (general)Not a primary entry routeUPES School of Law uses CLAT

Source: Official Website

Cutoffs vary by category (General, OBC, SC, ST), counselling round, program, and year. Always verify with the official admissions office before applying.

Fees, Scholarships, and Total Cost of Study

Cost is a major decision factor for most families. Here’s a transparent breakdown of fees at UPES vs Chandigarh University, including tuition, hostel, and additional costs:

Total Cost Breakdown

ComponentUPES (BTech)CU (BTech)UPES (MBA)CU (MBA)Notes
Tuition FeeINR 9.5 to 18.3 lakhsINR 5 to 12.8 lakhsINR 14 to 18 lakhsINR 5 to 12.8 lakhsVaries by specialisation
Hostel (per year)Separate facility; approx. INR 1 to 1.5 lakhsINR 50,000 to 60,000 per yearSame as BTechSame rangeOptional at both; mess extra
Application FeeINR 1,350 (MBA); BTech variesCovered under CUCET registrationINR 1,350Via CUCET 
One-Time DepositsSecurity deposit applicableSecurity deposit applicableSecurity depositSecurity depositRefundable typically
ScholarshipsYes (merit + state + sports)Yes (CUCET-based, up to 100%)Yes (CAT-based, merit)Yes (CUCET + merit)Details below

Source: Official Website

Scholarships

UPES Scholarships:

  • Merit-Based Scholarship: For students scoring 80%+ in Class 10 and 12 and PCM. Limited to 10% of seats per program.
  • MBA Scholarship: Students with 85%+ in CAT are eligible for tiered scholarships.
  • Girls' Scholarship: Up to 50% tuition waiver for eligible female students in select programs.
  • Uttarakhand State Board scholarship and sports-based scholarships are also available.

Chandigarh University Scholarships:

  • CUCET-based scholarships: Up to 100% tuition waiver for top scorers. Students with 90%+ CUCET scores unlock full scholarship consideration.
  • As of 2024, CU has awarded scholarships worth INR 170 crore+ to 32,000+ students.
  • JEE Main high scorers, sports achievers, and defence personnel dependents also qualify for separate concessions.
  • A minimum 7.5 CGPA in semester exams is typically required for scholarship renewal.

ROI Perspective

Comparing ROI across universities requires you to compare the same program and year. A BTech in CSE at CU (lower tuition, higher recruiter volume) may offer strong ROI if placed well. A BTech in Petroleum Engineering at UPES targets a niche but high-paying sector where salaries in core roles can be competitive. For MBA, both universities show highest packages in the INR 28 to 29 LPA range, but average packages and placement rates across all students differ. Always request program-specific placement data for the most recent completed cycle.

UPES vs Chandigarh University for MBA: Which is Better?

If you are specifically weighing the MBA decision, here is a focused breakdown.

MBA Placement Data (2024)

MetricChandigarh University MBA 2024Chandigarh University MBA 2024Notes

Highest Package

INR 29 LPA

INR 28 LPA

University disclosed

Placement Rate

Part of 92% overall rate

Part of 90%+ overall rate

Institutional data

Top Sectors

Energy, Consulting, IT, Finance

IT, Banking, Finance, FMCG, Consulting

Estimated from recruiter mix

Unique Specialisations

Oil and Gas, Aviation, Metaverse and Web3, Digital Business, Power Mgmt

Finance, Marketing, Analytics, HR, IT Management

Both AICTE approved

Source: Official Website

UPES placements has a clear edge if you are targeting the energy, aviation, or logistics management sector. Its MBA in Oil and Gas Management is one of the very few in India and directly feeds into companies like Reliance, ONGC, GAIL, and Shell during campus drives. Chandigarh University's MBA portfolio is broader and more mainstream, making it suitable for students targeting IT, BFSI, or FMCG roles. Both require CAT/MAT or equivalent scores and a Group Discussion and Personal Interview round.

If you want a broader MBA experience with higher volume of recruiters, CU's scale is hard to match. If you want a niche, sector-specific MBA with deep industry connections in energy or infrastructure, UPES is the stronger choice.

UPES vs Chandigarh University Which is Better for BTech?

For BTech, the comparison becomes very program specific. Here is how to think about it.

BTech Comparison Snapshot

FactorUPES BTechCU BTechNotes

Highest Package (2024)

INR 52 LPA (CSE School)

INR 54.75 LPA (national); INR 1.7 crore (international CSE-IBM)

Both are outlier packages; compare averages

Volume of Recruiters

800+ companies in 2024-25

1,100+ companies in 2024-25

CU has larger recruiter base

NIRF Engineering Rank

42 (NIRF 2024)

31 (NIRF 2025)

CU ranked higher in Engineering

Niche Programs

Petroleum Engg, Aerospace, Subsurface Engg, Upstream Oil and Gas

Aerospace, CSE AI, CSE IBM, Mechatronics

UPES unique for energy sector

ABET Accreditation

Not specified

Yes (multiple programs); 1st private university in India

CU advantage for international recognition

Campus Size and Ecosystem

Smaller, focused community

Huge campus, 18 institutes, massive student body

Depends on personal preference

Fee (Approx. Total)

INR 9.5 to 18.3 lakhs

INR 5 to 12.8 lakhs

CU generally more affordable

Source: Official Website

  • For mainstream BTech programs like CSE, ECE, or Mechanical, Chandigarh University offers a higher NIRF rank, stronger international accreditation (ABET), a larger recruiter base, and generally lower fees. That combination is hard to argue against if your goal is a technology career in a large MNC.
     
  • For sector-specific programs like Petroleum Engineering, Aerospace Engineering with an energy focus, or Upstream Oil and Gas Engineering, UPES is the specialist. These programs are rare in India and feed directly into core sector roles at Reliance, ONGC, IOC, BHEL, and similar organisations.
     
  • To explore BTech programs in computer science, AI, or engineering management, you can also consider UPES for its Centre for AI, along with a strong placement record in tech and is another well-ranked option for students in northern India.

Campus, Facilities, and Student Life: UPES vs Chandigarh University

University life extends beyond academics. The campus environment, facilities, and location significantly impact your overall experience. Here is how UPES vs Chandigarh University compare on these fronts.

Location and Campus Environment

  • UPES Dehradun: Located in the foothills of the Himalayas with a scenic hillside campus. Two campuses (Bidholi and Kandoli) with modern infrastructure spread across extensive grounds. Clean air, pleasant weather, and proximity to nature appeal to students who prefer a focused, distraction-free study environment. Well-connected by road to Delhi (approximately 300 km), though travel takes around 5 to 6 hours. Less urban chaos, but also limited access to metro city amenities.
     
  • Chandigarh University Mohali: Situated in Mohali, Punjab, just 12 km from Chandigarh city. The sprawling 250-acre campus sits close to a planned, well-maintained urban centre with good air quality relative to metros. Chandigarh city itself is one of India's most liveable cities with wide roads, green belts, and low pollution. Well-connected by road and rail; Chandigarh Airport is approximately 20 km away. Students get easy access to corporate hubs in Mohali's IT Park, shopping centres, and cultural events without the chaos of a Delhi NCR location.

Infrastructure and Facilities

Both universities offer air-conditioned classrooms, modern laboratories, well-stocked libraries, sports complexes, medical centres, and Wi-Fi-enabled campuses.

  • Chandigarh University's infrastructure is more expansive given its 250-acre campus, 18 institutes, and a student body exceeding 30,000, which has driven heavy investment in large-scale facilities.
  • UPES, with its more compact campus, focuses on specialised infrastructure for its niche programs, including dedicated petroleum engineering labs, aviation simulation facilities, and a moot court for law students.

Hostel and Accommodation

  • UPES: Separate hostels for boys and girls with shared, semi-shared, and single room options. Mess facilities providing both vegetarian and non-vegetarian food. Security-controlled access with structured hostel timings. Hostel fees range from approximately INR 80,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year depending on room type.
     
  • Chandigarh University: Multiple hostel blocks across the campus accommodating a large residential student population. Well-furnished rooms with modern amenities, 24/7 security, and CCTV surveillance. Flexible meal plans and diverse food options. Annual hostel charges are approximately INR 50,000 to INR 60,000 per year, making CU's residential option more affordable. The Mohali location also allows students to explore private accommodation nearby if preferred.

Campus Culture and Student Activities

  • UPES: A focused academic environment with regular technical fests, industry conclaves, and domain-specific events tied to its school structure. Active student clubs covering sports, cultural activities, and social initiatives. The smaller student community creates tight-knit peer groups where students tend to know each other across batches. The annual fest Genesys and various departmental events run through the year. The Dehradun location also offers weekend access to trekking, river rafting, and hill stations, which adds a distinct lifestyle dimension not available at most Indian university campuses.
     
  • Chandigarh University: Known for a highly vibrant campus life driven by sheer scale. With 30,000+ students across disciplines, CU hosts large-scale cultural events, international student exchange programs, and frequent industry interactions. The annual cultural fest and inter-university competitions draw participation from across India. Extensive extracurricular opportunities span arts, sports, entrepreneurship, and social service. The larger student body provides broad networking opportunities across disciplines, though the sheer scale can feel overwhelming for students who prefer a more personal campus experience.

Facilities Checklist

FacilityUPESChandigarh University
Air-conditioned classroomsYesYes
Specialised labs (program-specific)Yes (petroleum, aviation, design, law)Yes (CSE, ECE, biotech, pharmacy, and more)
Central libraryYesYes
Sports complexYesYes (international-standard facilities)
Medical centreYesYes
Wi-Fi campusYesYes
Hostel (boys and girls separate)YesYes
Cafeteria and food courtYesYes (multiple options across campus)
Simulation and industry labsYes (sector-specific)Yes (IBM, Cisco, Microsoft tie-ups)
International student communityLimitedYes (students from 50+ countries)

Location Advantage Summary

  • UPES: Best for students who want a calm, nature-facing environment that supports deep focus, combined with weekend access to Uttarakhand's outdoors. Sector-specific industry visits to energy companies in Dehradun and Haridwar corridors are a practical bonus.
     
  • Chandigarh University: Best for students who want urban convenience, strong metro connectivity, and proximity to Mohali's growing IT and manufacturing sector for internships and part-time exposure. Chandigarh's planned infrastructure also makes day-to-day living noticeably more comfortable than most Indian university towns.

UPES vs Chandigarh University Which is Better: Final Framework

There is no universal answer. Here is a simplified decision framework:

If your priority isLikely better fit
NIRF ranking and overall academic standingChandigarh University
Niche energy, oil and gas, or aviation programsUPES
Large recruiter base and volume of placement offersChandigarh University
MBA in sector-specific management (energy, aviation, logistics)UPES
ABET-accredited BTech for global career plansChandigarh University
Law programs (integrated and standalone)UPES
Lower tuition fees with strong scholarshipsChandigarh University
Compact campus with sector-focused faculty and labsUPES
Design programs (BDes, MDes)UPES
Scale, diversity of programs, and alumni networkChandigarh University

Next steps:

  1. Shortlist two or three programs at each university.
  2. Request the most recent placement report for those specific programs.
  3. Compare the total cost including hostel and other charges.
  4. Talk to current students or alumni on social media platforms like LinkedIn.

FAQs: UPES vs Chandigarh University

  • 1. Which university has a better overall ranking, UPES or Chandigarh University?
    • Chandigarh University ranks higher in the NIRF 2024-25 rankings, with a 19th rank in the University category compared to UPES's 46th. In QS Asia Rankings, CU was recognised as India's No. 1 private university for three consecutive years. UPES, however, ranks among the top 3% of universities globally in QS's world university academic reputation index for 2024.
       
  • 2. Which is better for MBA: UPES or Chandigarh University?
    • UPES is the stronger choice for specialised MBAs in Oil and Gas, Aviation, or Digital Business, with unique sector connections that CU cannot match. CU offers a broader MBA portfolio better suited for IT, BFSI, and FMCG careers, and generally at a lower fee. Both report highest MBA packages around INR 28 to 29 LPA in 2024.
       
  • 3. Is UPES or Chandigarh University better for BTech CSE?
    • For mainstream BTech CSE, Chandigarh University has the edge: higher NIRF Engineering rank, ABET accreditation, a larger recruiter base with 1,100+ companies, and a lower fee structure. UPES's CSE programs are strong too, with a highest package of INR 52 LPA in 2024-25, but CU's volume and international recognitions make it more competitive for CSE at scale.
       
  • 4. What is the total cost of study at UPES vs Chandigarh University?
    • At UPES, a 4-year BTech costs approximately INR 9.5 to 18.3 lakhs in tuition, plus hostel charges of approximately INR 1 to 1.5 lakhs per year. At CU, BTech tuition ranges from INR 5 to 12.8 lakhs with hostel fees around INR 50,000 to 60,000 per year. CU is generally more affordable, especially after CUCET-based scholarships that can be up to 100% of tuition.
       
  • 5. What entrance exams are accepted by UPES and Chandigarh University?
    • UPES accepts UPESEAT (its own exam), JEE Main, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, CLAT, and GATE depending on the program. CU accepts CUCET (its own exam), JEE Main, CUET, CAT, MAT, XAT, GATE, and NATA depending on the program. Both universities conduct their own entrance exams and also accept major national-level scores.
       
  • 6. Which university offers better scholarships?
    • Both are strong on scholarships. CU offers up to 100% tuition waiver based on CUCET scores and has distributed over INR 170 crore in scholarships to 32,000+ students as of 2024. UPES offers merit-based scholarships (limited to top 10% of exam scorers), a 50% waiver for eligible female students, and CAT-based waivers for MBA applicants. CU's scholarship volume is significantly larger due to scale.
       
  • 7. Which university has better industry exposure and internships?
    • UPES has deep industry links in energy, oil and gas, and core engineering sectors, which can be a big advantage for sector-specific internships. CU's scale attracts a broader range of companies including global tech firms like Amazon, Microsoft, Atlassian, and Deloitte. For mainstream tech internships, CU's network is larger; for energy-sector internships, UPES offers more targeted exposure.
  • 8. Should I choose UPES or CU for a career in petroleum or energy?
    • UPES is the clear choice for petroleum, energy, and oil and gas careers. It was founded specifically to serve this sector and has maintained direct relationships with major players like ONGC, Reliance, Shell, BHEL, and GAIL. No other private university in India matches UPES's depth and alumni network in this specific domain.

Conclusion: Making the Right Choice Between UPES and Chandigarh University

Comparing UPES vs Chandigarh University is not about picking a winner. Both are credible, growing institutions that have consistently improved in national and global rankings. The right choice depends entirely on what you are studying, what career you are building, and what environment helps you perform best.

If you are drawn to the energy sector, law, design, or a highly specialised MBA, UPES's focused schools and industry connections make it a genuinely strong option. If you want a broader academic experience, higher ranking, lower fees, or a massive recruiter base in tech and management, Chandigarh University is hard to overlook.

Do not let indecision cost you time. The best move is to apply to both, compare your specific program's placement data, visit the campuses if possible, and choose based on verified numbers rather than general reputation.

Editorial Note: This blog does not rank or promote any institution. It is intended to help students understand structural and academic differences so they can make informed, individual decisions.

UPES Editorial Team
UPES Editorial Team

Written by the UPES Editorial Team

Tags
  • Guest Blogs

UPES Admission Enquiry

Please enter first name
Please enter email address
Please enter mobile number
Please Select Course Type
Please select Course

Related Articles